HOME ‧ENGLISH

2010年3月2日 (星期二) (Mar. 3, Mar. 4)

*提供中英同步口譯
時間
活動內容
會議室
08:30 Registration 3樓開放空間
09:00~10:00

Opening Ceremony & Keynote Speech

Opening Remarks:

Vice President Fan-Sen Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Simon C. Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Keynote Speakers:
Professor Emeritus Pi-Twen Huang, Tainan National University of the Arts, Taiwan

國際會議廳*
10:00~10:30 Group Photo and Coffee Break 3樓開放空間
10:30~11:30

Digital Restoration

Chair:

Simon C. Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Speakers:
W. Brent Seales, University of Kentucky, USA

"Exploring the Visible and the Invisible: Science for Cultural Heritage"
Tung-Ho Chen, National Palace Museum, Taiwan

國際會議廳*
11:30~13:00

Collection from Taiwan Deposited in Other Countries

Chair:
Chang-Fu Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Speakers:
Herbarium Specimens from Taiwan Studied by Bunzo Hayata - An Example of Botanical Collections from Taiwan”
Hiroyoshi Ohashi, Botanical Garden, Tohoku University, Japan

“Asian Species Information Databases KONCHU and AIIC Based on Asian Insects”
Osamu Tadauchi, Kyushu University, Japan

“A Report on Making a Collection of a Personal Papers Concerning Japanese Colonial Administration, and Opening to the Public in Japan ”
Kiyofumi Kato, National Institutes for the Humanities, Japan

國際會議廳*
13:00~14:00 Lunch 4樓交誼廳
14:00~15:30

Biosphere & Nature

Chair:
Kwang-Tsao Shao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chang-Fu Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Speakers: 
Geographic Analysis of Agricultural Biodiversity to Design Better Conservation Strategies
Andy Jarvis, International Centre for Tropical Agriculture, Colombia  

The First National Vegetation Inventory in Taiwan and Its Applications
Guo-Zhang Michael Song, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

第一會議室

Lives & Cultures

Chair:
Ying-Hai Pan, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

Speakers:
Experimentation in Artistic Exchange through and for Media Arts
Jamsen Law, Hong Kong Art School, Hong Kong

Art Brut in Taiwan – The Appearance of Taiwanese Rural Culture and Leisure Life among Lin Yuan’s Work
Cheryl (Ruey-Fen) Bain, Da-Yeh University, Taiwan

Seeing the World through a New Set of Lenses
I-Chun Kuo, Kainan University, Taiwan

國際會議廳*

Languages & Multimedia

Chair:
Liang-Wen Kuo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Speakers:
“Re-filing News Images of Governments and Political Parties in Taiwanese Democratization, 1988-2000: The Significance of Digitizing Negatives from China Times’ News Photo Division”
Li-Hsin Kuo, National Chengchi University, Taiwan

“The User Interface Design of Historic Newspapers Database from User Needs --Peking "World News Daily" (1925-1937) Database”
Tao-Ming Chung, Shih Hsin University, Taiwan

“Representing Aboriginal Voices in Digital Platforms: The Community Media and News Report in the Orchid Island”
Liang-Wen Kuo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

第二會議室
15:30~16:00 Break 3樓開放空間
16:00~17:30

Biosphere & Nature

Chair:
Kwang-Tsao Shao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chang-Fu Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Speakers:
“Mapping Life on Earth: Recent Progress with AquaMaps”
Rainer Froese, IFM GEOMAR, Germany

“Archiving Wildlife Species Distribution Data to Study the Impact of Climate Change on Biodiversity in Taiwan”
Pei-Fen Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

第一會議室

Lives & Cultures

Chair:
Ying-Hai Pan, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

Speakers:
“An Exploration of Application and Development of Digital Library from the Viewpoint of Building Local Culture”
Tun-Ju Liao, National Formosa University, Taiwan

“Discovering the Life Stories of Modern Hakka Mothers: A Social Network Approach”
Hung-Cheng Chen, Chinmin Institute of Technology, Taiwan

“The Application of Group-level Cataloging Functionality in the Archaeological Artifact Database”
Ting-Yu Huang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Yu-Yun Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

“After Digitization: Viewing Naxi Culture through the Dongba Scriptures Collected at the Institute of History and Philology”
Pei-Hua Wu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

國際會議廳*

Languages & Multimedia

Chair:
Su-Ying Hsiao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Speakers:
“Spoken Language Corpora: Applications for Small Languages”
Nicholas Thieberger, University of Melbourne, Australia / University of Hawai'i at Manoa, USA

“Taiwan Sign Language Corpus: Digital Dictionary and Database”
James H-Y. Tai, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Jane S. Tsay, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan 

 “An Ontological Approach to Analyzing Relational Similarity of the Yami Language”
Meng-Chien Yang, Providence University, Taiwan

第二會議室

 

 

 

 

數位典藏與數位學習國家型科技計畫 / 數位典藏與學習之海外推展暨國際合作計畫 版權所有
Copyright©Taiwan e-Learning & Digital Archives Program / International Collaboration and Promotion of Taiwan e-Learning & Digital Archives Program. All rights reserved.