HOME ‧中文 ‧Administrator

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:
  1. Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, *Ireland, Italy, *Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands , New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, *U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
  2. Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Viet Nam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan”. Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who can not show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.
Requirements:
  1. a passport with validity of at least six months upon entry .
    • visa-exempt entry only applicable to formal passports, not including emergency,temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese Citizen is entitled to validity of passport at least three months,under same other requirements) (unless otherwise stipulated by treaty or agreement)
  2. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. no criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.
Duration of stay:

30 days , The 30 days' duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Travelers must depart by the end of the said 30 days. Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to other types of visas.

However, aliens entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may apply for a visitor visa within the visa-exemption period on the following conditions at the Bureau of Consular Affairs and branch offices of MOFA.

  1. in case of severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C.
  2. white- collar professionals obtaining the work permit within. the visa-exemption period, plus their spouse and minors (under age 20) entering the R.O.C. together.

Japanese , U.K. and Ireland passport holders can stay 90 days.

U.K. passport holders please go to "Notice for British Passport Holders Who Entered Taiwan Visa-Free and Are Applying for an Extension of Stay"

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas :
  1. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.
Requirements:
  1. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. fill out an application form with one photo.
  3. visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For U.S. citizens: see remarks 2.
  4. no criminal record or not listed by the local authorities.
Duration of stay:

30 days which starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.Landing visa cannot be converted to other types of visas.

Ports of entry: Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, Kaohsiung International Airport.
Method of Lodgement:
  1. Passengers entering the Republic of China through the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport may apply for a landing visa at the Visa Office of Consular Affairs Bureau at the Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport.
  2. Passengers who enter the Republic of China through the Kaohsiung International Airport shall apply for a "temporary entry permit" at Kaohsiung Airport 2nd Brigade, Border Affairs Corps of National Immigration Agency for temporary permits. These passengers must change the permit to a visa at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or Southern Taiwan Office of MOFA within three days, or will be subjected to administrative penalty for overstaying.
Remarks:

*Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months

  1. Passengers shall apply for a visa at ROC Overseas Missions and be charged a special handling fee of equal amount US$131(NT$4,323).
  2. Passengers who apply for visas upon arrival at the ports of entry in the ROC shall be charged a special handling fee of equal amount US$131(NT$4,323)plus an additional fee of US$24(NT$800).A single entry visa of which duration of stay is no more than 30 days may be granted.

Participants holding the China passport

Due to the regulations, for the participants holding the China passport, they should apply Taiwan entry permit. Since it may take two or three months to process the application procedure, please prepare the required documents soon and mail by post to:

Ms. Cindy Chen
Room P7E, Institute of Physics,
Academia Sinica
NanKang, Taipei 11529, Taiwan

Required documents:
(1) Passport photo X 2.
(2) Photocopy of China Citizen ID Card for both sides.
(3) Certificate for current appointment, with a university seal stamped on it.
(4) Personal CV, including publication list.
(5) Application form download .
(6) Arrival and departure Dates.

More details please contact Ms. Cindy Chen.

 

數位典藏與數位學習國家型科技計畫 / 數位典藏與學習之海外推展暨國際合作計畫 版權所有
Copyright©Taiwan e-Learning & Digital Archives Program / International Collaboration and Promotion of Taiwan e-Learning & Digital Archives Program. All rights reserved.